Orthodox Easter Schedules and Timings in Holy Land – 2012

by OCP on March 21, 2012

in Featured News, News

21/3/2012

For additional information on group Holy Land tour reservations and pilgrimages please contact Travelujah here:

Roman Catholic and Anglican Easter Schedules here:

Easter 2012 in the Holy Land will be quite special this year as once again Easter and Passover will coincide.

Erev Passover begins at sundown on Good Friday (April 6) and continues for 7 days. The holiday of Easter is celebrated by Catholics on Sunday April 10 and by Orthodox Catholics on Sunday April 17. The very special Holy Fire ceremony which takes place inside the Church of the Holy Sepulchre will be on Thursday April 14.

ARMENIAN ORTHODOX PATRIARCHATE, Armenian Orthodox Patriarchate Road, Tel: 02-6282331- Fax: 02-626-4861
At the Holy Sepulchre: Services are 1 hour later than indicated

Saturday, 7th April
14.50 Solemn Entry of the Patriarch into the Basilica – Service in the Armenian Gallery in the Holy Sepulchre

Palm Sunday, 8th April
5.45 Entry of the Patriarchal Vicar into the Basilica – morning and evening services on the Armenian Gallery
9.00 Entry of the Patriarch into the Basilica – Holy Mass in the Armenian Gallery
11.15 Procession 3 times round the Rotunda followed by Copts and Syrians

Tuesday, 10th April
8.15 H. Mass in the Chapel of St. John (parvis H. Sepulchre)

Maundy Thursday, 12th April
9.00 Solemn Episcopal Mass in St. James’ Cathedral (Armenian Monastery)
14.30 Washing of the Feet in St. James’ Cathedral
16.30 Procession from Deir Ez-Zeitun via Sion Gate to the House of Caiphas in the Armenian Monastery and back
19.00 Solemn Mourning Service in St. James

Good Friday, 13th April
12.15 Service of the Holy Crucifixion at the Armenian Gallery (Holy Sepulchre)
16.00 Solemn Burial Service in St. James’ Cathedral

Holy Saturday, 14th April
8.30 Solemn Opening of the door of the Holy Sepulchre (by the Armenians )
10.30 Entry of the Patriarch into the Basilica
11.00 Ceremony of the Sealing of the Tomb
12.05 Coptic and Syrian Clergy call on Armenian Patriarch
12.10 Armenian, Coptic and Syrian call on Greek Patriarch
12.55 Armenian Prelate enters the Tomb following the Greek Patriarch
13.00 CEREMONY OF THE HOLY FIRE
13.10 Procession 3 times round the Rotunda by the Armenians, followed by Copts and Syrians
14.45 Holy Mass in the Armenian Gallery
16.00 Holy Mass in St. James’ Cathedral

Easter Sunday, 15th April
1.30 Entry of the Patriarchal Vicar into the Basilica -
Service in the Armenian Gallery
4.00 Third Procession 3 times round the Rotunda followed by Copts and Syrians
6.30 Entry of the Patriarch into the Basilica
6.45 High Mass in front of the Tomb
15.00 Solemn Procession Service in St. James’ Cathedral and in the Armenian Monastery

GREEK ORTHODOX PATRIARCHATE, Tel: 02-6274941, Fax: 02- 6282048, www.jerusalem-patriarchate.info
At the Holy Sepulchre the services are 1 hour later than indicated

Lazarus Saturday, 7th April
6.45 Liturgy in the Sanctuary of the Ascension on Mt. of Olives and procession
9.30 Procession from Greek Orthodox Monastery in Bethany
14.00 To the Tomb of Lazarus – Service in Bethany
17.00 In Bethfage

Palm Sunday, 8th April
7.00 Entry of the Patriarch into the Holy Sepulchre
17.15 Evening Service in the Katholicon

Monday, 9th April
17.15 Evening Service in the Katholicon

Tuesday, 10th April
17.15 Evening Service in the Katholicon

Maundy Thursday, 12th April
5.30 Holy Liturgy in St. James (next to the Holy Sepulchre)
8.00 Washing of the Feet (In the Parvis of the Holy Sepulchre)

Good Friday, 13th April
9.00 Service in Calvary (Royal hours)
9.30 Procession from the Praetorium (Convent Prison of Christ) Via Dolorosa to the Holy Sepulchre
14.00 Service in the Katholicon
19.30 Holy Parvis
20.00 Procession through the Holy Sepulchre and 3 times
round the Edicule of the Holy Tomb

Holy Saturday, 14th April
12.00 Entry of the Patriarch
12.10 Armenian, Coptic and Syrian Clergy make traditional call on the Greek Patriarch
13.00 CEREMONY OF THE HOLY FIRE
23.00 Entry of the Patriarch into the Basilica
00.00 Procession 3 times round the Rotunda – Holy Liturgy of the Resurrection

Easter Sunday, 15th April
12.15 Solemn Procession from the Greek Orthodox Patriarchate to the Basilica of the Holy Sepulchre

COPTIC ORTHODOX PATRIARCHATE, IX. Station of Via Dolorosa,
Tel: 02-627264, Fax: 02-6272773/ 6274920
At the Holy Sepulchre the services are 1 hour later than indicated.

Palm Sunday, 8th April
7.00 The Mass in the Holy Sepulchre (till 11.30)
11.30 Procession in the Holy Sepulchre

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, 9th-11th April
Prayer of the Holy Week in St. Anthony’s Church at
the IX. Station of the Via Dolorosa from 6.00 – 7.30, 12.00 – 14.00
and 17.00 – 20.00.

Maundy Thursday, 12th April
8.00 – 14.00 Washing of the feet and mass in St. Anthony’s Church

Good Friday, 13th April
11.00 am – 16.00 Bascha and Burial prayers in the Holy Sepulchre
18.00 – 20.00 Procession of the Stations of the Cross in the Holy Sepulchre
23.00 pm – 7.00 Abu – Galamsees Service

Holy Saturday, 14th April
11.00 CEREMONY OF THE HOLY FIRE
16.00 Service at the Coptic Chapel in the Holy Sepulchre
23.00 Entrance to the Holy Sepulchre and Easter service.

Easter Sunday, 15th April
4.00 Conclusion of the Easter Mass and procession

ETHIOPIAN ORTHODOX PATRIARCHATE , 8th Station of Via Dolorosa, Tel. 02-6282848, Fax: 02-6264189
At the Holy Sepulchre: Services are 1 hour later than indicated

Palm Sunday (HOSAYNA), 8th April
1.00 – 6.00 Mahlet (Laudes) using Drams, Sticks, with the clash of Cymbals (Sistrum) ancient musical instrument in the Chapel of Deir Sultan Monastery
7.00 – 9.00 Qeddase – The Divine Liturgy
9.00 – 10.30 Procession 3 times round the Dome and reading from the Four Gospels and Chanting from the St. Yared’s Chant (The Sunday school youth will sing the Hoseanna).

Monday – Thursday, April 9th-12th
All day long Prayer in Dei res-Sultan Monastery Chapel

Maundy Thursday, 12th April
11.00 Washing of the Feet Ceremony
13.00 – 15.00 Qeddase (The Divine Liturgy)

Good Friday, 13th April
9.30 Procession of the Cross from the House of Pilate to the Golgotha; after the procession prayer until 17.00

Holy Saturday, 14th April
7.00 The Archbishop blesses and distributes to the people the Qetema reeds in the Deir es-Sultan Church Yard.
18.00 Procession from the Archbishop’s Residence to the Deir Sultan Monastery
19.30 The official opening prayer service of the Easter Sunday under the tent (Deir es-Sultan):
a) Mahalet St. Yared’s Laudes using Drums, sticks, with the clashes of Cymbals (Sistrum = ancient musical instrument)
b) Reading of the Gospel
c) Easter light Candle Ceremony
20.00 Procession 3 times around the Dome
21.00 – 00.00 Mahlet (Laudes)
00.00 – 3.00 Qeddase (The Divine Liturgy)

Eeaster Sunday, 15th April
3.00 Ending and dismissal

RUMANIAN ORTHODOX PATRIARCHATE, 46 Shivtei Israel Street, Tel. 02-6263034- Fax:02-6264628
The Rumanian Orthodox Church joins the Greek-Orthodox processions and Liturgies in the Holy Sepulchre, besides the below mentioned particular celebrations.

Palm Sunday, 8th April
8.30 Holy Liturgy
19.00 The Easter Vigil (Denie)

Mon. Tue. Wed., 9th, 10th, 11th April
19.00 The Easter Vigil (Denie)

Maundy Thursday, 12th April
18.00 The Easter Vigil (Denie)

Good Friday, 13th April
14.00 – 17.00 Vespers and Vigil (Denie)

Easter Sunday, 15th April
00.00 Vigil and Easter Holy Liturgy
3.00 Easter Vespers

Easter Monday & Tuesday, 16th and 17th April
8.30 Holy Liturgy
19.00 Vespers

RUSSIAN ORTHODOX ECCLESIAL MISSION – Moscow Patriarchate -
Russian Compound, Cheshin Street – Tel. 02-6252565- Fax: 02-6256325
All Services in the Holy Trinity Cathedral

Wednesday, 11th April
17.00 Orthron

Maundy Thursday, 12th April
6.00 Vespers with Liturgy
17.00 Orthron with reading of the twelve Gospels

Good Friday, 13th April
7.00 Royal Hour service
19.00 Orthron with the procession of the Holy Shroud and burial service.

Holy Saturday, 14th April
1.00 Vigil with Liturgy
23.00 Reading of the book “Acts of the Apostels”

Easter Sunday, 15th April
1.00 Easter Midnight service
2.00 Easter Procession and Vigil
3.00 Easter Liturgy
6.00 The Great Vespers

SYRIAN ORTHODOX PATRIARCHATE, St. Mark’s Church, Ararat Street, Tel: 02-6283304, Fax: 02-6277024
At the Holy Sepulchre the services are 1 hour later than indicated

Palm Sunday, 8th April
00.30 Procession 3 times round the Rotunda in the Holy Sepulchre
18.30 Prayer of the Five Candles of the Wise Virgins at St. Mark’s Church

Maundy Thursday, 12th April
16.30 Washing of the Feet at St. Mark’s Church

Good Friday, 13thApril
17.00 Burial Procession in the Holy Sepulchre
19.00 Burial Procession at St. Mark’s Church

Holy Saturday, 14th April
12.05 Coptic and Syrian call on Armenian Patriarch at the Holy Sepulchre
13.00 CEREMONY OF THE HOLY FIRE
13.30 Second Procession three times round the Rotunda by the Copts & Syrian following the Armenians
23.30 Service in the Chapel of St. Nicodemus in the Holy Sepulchre

Easter Sunday, 15th April
2.00 Service in the Chapel of St. Nicodemus in the Holy Sepulchre, HIGH MASS
4.00 Third Procession three times round the Rotunda
5.00 Ceremony ends

Easter Monday, 16th April
9.30 Solemn Mass at St. Mark’s Church

Source:

Comment using Facebook

Previous post:

Next post: